Fuseworks Media

2024 Clash of Colleges winner’s announcement – Rathkeale takes out both juniors and seniors

Clash of the Colleges, hosted by Agri Futures in collaboration with the New Zealand Rural Games Trust, witnessed a remarkable display of talent and teamwork among senior students from various schools. The event, aimed at inspiring the next generation to pursue careers in the food and fibre industries, showcased skill, camaraderie, and sportsmanship.

Agri Futures General Manager Daniel O’Regan said 240 students from ten high schools, from New Plymouth to Taupo to Flaxmere and down to Wairarapa and everywhere in between, attended the annual event held on Friday, March 8, in The Square Palmerston North.

“Clash of the Colleges aims to foster enthusiasm and passion for the sectors that make up the food and fibre industry among the next generation, providing students with invaluable hands-on experience and networking opportunities.”

Rathkeale College students demonstrated their prowess in both the seniors and juniors.

Seniors:

1st Place: Rathkeale College’s: Jacob Clark, Sheldon Brown, Taine Jones and Sam Goodman

2nd Place: Rathkeale College’s: Ricki Reynolds, Tom Hepburn, Jasper Bunny and Freddy Tatham

3rd Place: Palmerston North Boys’ High’s Lane Colburn, Jayden Derbridge, Todd Leary and Sam Richmond.

Juniors:

1st Place: Rathkeale College: Lachie Bassett, Digby Tatham, Harvey Williams and Louis Handyside

2nd Feilding High School: Emily McGuinn, Angus Livingston, Daniel Volkering, Lucy Easton

3rd Feilding High School – Hunter Wigglesworth, Alex Wrenn and Mac Foreman

Furthermore, the Gumboot Throwing Team from Francis Douglas showcased exceptional ability and won the championship. Additionally, Liam Green stood out with an impressive individual throw of 34 meters, earning him the title of the best individual thrower.

Highlighting the importance of teamwork and spirit, Flaxmere High School’s Team Number 44 was awarded the St. John’s First Aid kit for exemplifying outstanding team spirit throughout the event.

This event was made possible thanks to the generosity of Massey University, Horizons Regional Council, Beaver Tree Services, CEDA, Cocky, City Honda, Alliance, Sport Manawatu and the New Zealand Rural Games Trust.

North Island Secondary School Shearing Championships: Held on Saturday, 9 March, at the Ford Ranger New Zealand Rural Games:

First: Feilding High School: Lachie Cameron, Camden Bolton-Smith, Marshall Buckman and Abbey Grant.

Second: Palmerston North Boys’ High School: Aiden Curtis, Henry Speedy, Ernie Fowler and Hayden Lourie.

Individual Quality Shearer: Lachie Cameron Feilding High School

Best Wool Handler: Breena Ratima, Feilding High School.

 

Powered by Fuseworks and Truescope - Media monitoring, insights and news distribution for New Zealand organisations.